Schools information for the local authority of Hackney


Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice primary school 84.22%
(Based on 2440 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice secondary school 65.41%
(Based on 2382 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 expected level 67.04%
(Based on 55 Schools)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 higher level 12.49%
(Based on 55 Schools)
Average GCSE Attainment 8 Score 49.81
(Based on 15 Schools)
A-Level (and equivalent) Average Points 32.06
(Based on 12 Schools)

Schools in Hackney


School Inspection Rating Type Ages
Clapton Girls’ Academy
Laura Place, Lower Clapton Road, London, E5 0RB
Outstanding Secondary 11-19
Grazebrook Primary School
Grazebrook Primary School, Lordship Road, Stoke Newington, London, N16 0QP
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Hackney New Primary School
81 Downham Road, London, N1 5TR
Outstanding Primary 4-11
Holmleigh Primary School
Dunsmure Road, London, N16 5PU
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Jubilee Primary School
Filey Avenue, London, N16 6NR
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Kingsmead Primary School
Kingsmead Way, London, E9 5PP
Outstanding Primary 3-11
London Fields Primary School
Westgate Street, London, E8 3RL
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Morningside Primary School
Chatham Place, Hackney, Morningside Primary School, London, E9 6LL
Outstanding Primary 2-11
Mossbourne Community Academy
100 Downs Park Road, Hackney, London, E5 8JY
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Mossbourne Riverside Academy
East Bay Lane, London, E15 2GW
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Orchard Primary School
Holcroft Road, Hackney, London, E9 7BB
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Buckingham Road, London, N1 4JB
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Queensbridge Primary School
Queensbridge Road, Haggerston, Hackney, London, E8 4ET
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Sebright School
Audrey Street, Goldsmiths Row, London, E2 8QH
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Shacklewell Primary School
Shacklewell Row, Hackney, London, E8 2EA
Outstanding Primary 2-11
Shoreditch Park Primary School
Bridport Place, London, N1 5JN
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Southwold Primary School
Detmold Road, Clapton, Hackney, E5 9NL
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Springfield Community Primary School
Castlewood Road, Hackney, London, N16 6DH
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St John and St James CofE Primary School
Isabella Road, Hackney, London, E9 6DX
Outstanding Primary 2-11
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Crondall Street, London, N1 6JG
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St. Paul’s With St. Michael’s CofE Primary School
57a Brougham Rd, Hackney, E8 4PB
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Stormont House School
Downs Park Road, London, E5 8NP
Outstanding Special 11-17
The Boxing Academy AP Free School
23 Hackney Grove, Hackney, London, E8 3NR
Outstanding Pupil Referral Unit 14-16
The City Academy, Hackney
Homerton Row, Hackney, London, E9 6EA
Outstanding Secondary 11-19
The Garden School
Wordsworth Road, London, N16 8BZ
Outstanding Special 4-16
The Olive School Hackney
Cazenove Rd, Hackney, N16 6AA
Outstanding Primary 4-11
William Patten Primary School
Stoke Newington Church St, London, N16 0NX
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Woodberry Down Community Primary School
Woodberry Grove, Finsbury Park, London, N4 1SY
Outstanding Primary 2-11
Al-Falah Primary School
48 Kenninghall Road, Clapton, London, E5 8BY
Good Independent 5-11
Baden-Powell School
Ferron Road, London, E5 8DN
Good Primary 3-11
Beis Malka Girls’ School
93 Alkham Road, London, N16 6XD
Good Independent 2-16
Beis Yaakov Girls School
11 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5DH
Good Independent 3-11
Benthal Primary School
Benthal Road, Hackney, London, N16 7AU
Good Primary 3-11
Berger Primary School
Anderson Road, Hackney, London, E9 6HB
Good Primary 3-11
Betty Layward Primary School
Clissold Road, Hackney, London, N16 9EX
Good Primary 3-11
Cardinal Pole Catholic School
205 Morning Lane, Hackney, London, E9 6LG
Good Secondary 11-19
City of London Academy, Shoreditch Park
Audrey Street, Goldsmiths Row, Hackney, London, E2 8QH
Good Secondary 11-19
Colvestone Primary School
Colvestone Crescent, London, E8 2LG
Good Primary 3-11
Gainsborough Primary School
Berkshire Road, London, E9 5ND
Good Primary 2-11
Gayhurst Community School
Gayhurst Road, Hackney, London, E8 3EN
Good Primary 3-11
Grasmere Primary School
92 Albion Road, London, N16 9PD
Good Primary 3-11
Hackney City Farm
1a Goldsmith Row, Hackney, London, Middlesex, E2 8QA
Good Independent 13-17
Haggerston School
Weymouth Terrace, Hackney, London, E2 8LS
Good Secondary 11-19
Halley House School
Arcola Street, Hackney, London, E8 2DJ
Good Primary 4-11
Harrington Hill Primary School
Harrington Hill, Mount Pleasant Lane, Upper Clapton, London, E5 9EY
Good Primary 3-11
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
Beechwood Road, London, E8 3DY
Good Primary 3-11
Hoxton Garden Primary
Ivy Street, Hackney, London, N1 5JD
Good Primary 3-11
Ickburgh School
Kenworthy Road, Hackney, London, E9 5RB
Good Special 3-19
Inspired Directions School
34-38 Dalston Lane, London, E8 3AZ
Good Independent (special) 13-16
Lauriston School
Rutland Road, London, E9 7JS
Good Primary 3-11
Leaways School
18 Theydon Road, Clapton, London, E5 9NZ
Good Independent (special) 7-17
Lubavitch Girls Primary School
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP
Good Primary 4-11
Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls)
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP
Good Secondary 11-18
Mandeville Primary School
Oswald Street, Hackney, London, E5 0BT
Good Primary 3-11
Millfields Community School
Hilsea Street, Hackney, London, E5 0SH
Good Primary 3-11
Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy
Victoria Park Road, Hackney, London, E9 7HD
Good Secondary 11-18
Nightingale Primary School
Tiger Way, Hackney, London, E5 8NA
Good Primary 3-11
Northwold Primary School
Northwold Road, Clapton, London, E5 8RN
Good Primary 3-11
Our Lady’s Catholic High School
6-16 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5AF
Good Secondary 11-18
Parkwood Primary School
Queen’s Drive, Parkwood Primary School, London, N4 2HQ
Good Primary 3-11
Princess May Primary School
Princess May Road, London, N16 8DF
Good Primary 3-11
Randal Cremer Primary School
Ormsby Street, Shoreditch, London, E2 8JG
Good Primary 3-11
Rushmore Primary School
Elderfield Road, Hackney, London, E5 0LE
Good Primary 3-11
Side By Side School
9 Big Hill, London, E5 9HH
Good Independent (special) 2-19
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School
75 Cazenove Road, Stoke Newington, Hackney, London, N16 6PD
Good Primary 3-11
Sir Thomas Abney School
Fairholt Road, Stoke Newington, London, N16 5ED
Good Primary 3-11
Skinners’ Academy
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY
Good Secondary 11-19
St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School
Kingshold Road, London, E9 7JF
Good Primary 3-11
St Mary’s Church of England Primary School, Stoke Newington
Barn Street, Stoke Newington, London, N16 0JT
Good Primary 3-11
St Matthias Church of England Primary School
Wordsworth Road, London, N16 8DD
Good Primary 2-11
St Monica’s Roman Catholic Primary School
43 Hoxton Street, London, N1 6QN
Good Primary 2-11
St Scholastica’s Catholic Primary School
KENNINGHALL ROAD, CLAPTON, LONDON, E5 8BS
Good Primary 3-11
St. Dominic’s Catholic Primary School
Ballance Road, London, E9 5SR
Good Primary 5-11
Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form
Clissold Road, Hackney, London, N16 9EX
Good Secondary 11-19
Talmud Torah London
37 Moresby Road, London, E5 9LE
Good Independent 5-11
Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust
21 Cazenove Road, Stoke Newington, London, N16 6PA
Good Independent 10-16
The Bridge Academy
Laburnum Street, Hackney, London, E2 8BA
Good Secondary 11-19
The Petchey Academy
Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London, E8 2EY
Good Secondary 11-18
The Urswick School - A Church of England Secondary School
Paragon Road, Hackney, London, E9 6NR
Good Secondary 11-19
Tyssen Community Primary School
Oldhill Street, London, N16 6LR
Good Primary 3-11
Vishnitz Girls School
49 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL
Good Independent 2-13
Beis Aharon School
83 - 95 Bethune Road, London, N16 5ED
Requires improvement Independent 3-13
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Woodberry Down Centre, Woodberry Down, London, N4 2SH
Requires improvement Independent 2-16
Beis Rochel d’Satmar Girls’ School
51-57 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL
Requires improvement Independent 2-19
Bnos Zion of Bobov
65-67 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ
Requires improvement Independent 3-16
Daubeney Primary School
Daubeney Road, Clapton, London, E5 0EG
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
De Beauvoir Primary School
80 Tottenham Road, Hackney, London, N1 4BS
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Mossbourne Parkside Academy
Sigdon Road, Hackney, London, E8 1AS
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
The Brooke House Sixth Form College
Kenninghall Road, London, E5 8BP
Requires improvement Sixth Form College 14-24
Thomas Fairchild Community School
Forston Street, Hoxton, London, N1 7HA
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Yesodey Hatorah School
2-4 Amhurst Park, Hackney, London, N16 5AE
Requires improvement Independent 5-16
Beis Ruchel D`Satmar
117 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RS
Inadequate Independent 5-11
Beis Trana Girls’ School
186 Upper Clapton Road, London, E5 9DH
Inadequate Independent 3-16
Bnei Zion Community School
49a Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ
Inadequate Independent 3-5
Bnois Jerusalem Girls School
71, 75-81 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL
Inadequate Independent 2-16
Hackney New School
317-319 Kingsland Road, London, E8 4DL
Inadequate Secondary 11-16
Lubavitch Junior Boys
135 Clapton Common, Hackney, London, E5 9AE
Inadequate Primary 5-11
T T T Y Y School
14 Heathland Road, London, N16 5NH
Inadequate Independent 2-13
Talmud Torah Bobov Primary School
87 Egerton Road, London, N16 6UE
Inadequate Independent 2-13
Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School
26 Lampard Grove, London, N16 6XB
Inadequate Independent 4-13
Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School
1 Belz Terrace, Clapton Common, London, E5 9SN
Inadequate Independent 3-16
Talmud Torah Yetev Lev
111-115 Cazenove Road, London, N16 6AX
Inadequate Independent 2-12
Tayyibah Girls’ School
88 Filey Avenue, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6JJ
Inadequate Independent 4-18
TTD Gur School
17 Margaret Road, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6UX
Inadequate Independent 3-7
Wiznitz Cheder School
126b Stamford Hill, Hackney, London, N16 6QT
Inadequate Independent 3-13
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School
Egerton Road, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6UB
Inadequate Secondary 11-16