Schools information for the local authority of Tower Hamlets


Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice primary school 91.67%
(Based on 3111 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice secondary school 67.41%
(Based on 3142 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 expected level 73.98%
(Based on 66 Schools)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 higher level 13.27%
(Based on 66 Schools)
Average GCSE Attainment 8 Score 46.54
(Based on 19 Schools)
A-Level (and equivalent) Average Points 29.35
(Based on 15 Schools)

Schools in Tower Hamlets


School Inspection Rating Type Ages
Beatrice Tate School
41 Southern Grove, Mile End, London, E3 4PX
Outstanding Special 11-19
Bigland Green Primary School
Bigland Street, Wapping, London, E1 2ND
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Bishop Challoner Girls’ School
352 Commercial Road, London, E1 0LB
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Blue Gate Fields Junior School
King David Lane, Wapping, London, E1 0EH
Outstanding Primary 7-11
Bygrove Primary School
Bygrove Street, Poplar, London, E14 6DN
Outstanding Academy 3-11
Canary Wharf College, East Ferry
197 East Ferry Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3BA
Outstanding Academy 4-11
Canary Wharf College, Glenworth
93 Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB
Outstanding Academy 4-11
Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy
Dee Street, Poplar, London, E14 0PT
Outstanding Academy 3-11
Cyril Jackson Primary School
51 Three Colt Street, Limehouse, London, E14 8HH
Outstanding Primary 3-11
East London Arts & Music
45 Maltings Close, Bromley By Bow, London, E3 3TA
Outstanding Academy 16-19
Globe Primary School
Gawber Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 0JH
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Ian Mikardo School
60 William Guy Gardens, Talwin Street, London, E3 3LF
Outstanding Academy (special) 11-18
Manorfield Primary School
Wyvis Street, Poplar, London, E14 6QD
Outstanding Primary 2-11
Mayflower Primary School
Upper North Street, Poplar, London, E14 6DU
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Morpeth School
Portman Place, Bethnal Green, London, E2 0PX
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Mowlem Primary School
Mowlem Street, Bishops Way, Bethnal Green, London, E2 9HE
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Mulberry Academy Shoreditch
Gosset Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6NW
Outstanding Academy 11-19
Mulberry School for Girls
Richard Street, Commercial Road, London, E1 2JP
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy
Wrights Road, Bow, London, E3 5LD
Outstanding Academy 3-11
Old Palace Primary School
St Leonard’s Street, Bow, London, E3 3BT
Outstanding Primary 4-11
Phoenix School
49 Bow Road, London, E3 2AD
Outstanding Special 3-19
Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church of England Secondary School
Stepney Way, Stepney, London, E1 0RH
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Sir William Burrough Primary School
Salmon Lane, Limehouse, London, E14 7PQ
Outstanding Academy 3-11
South Quay College
32 Mastmaker Court, Mastmaker Road, London, E14 9UB
Outstanding Academy 14-19
St Agnes RC Primary School
Rainhill Way, Bow, London, E3 3ER
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St Paul’s Way Trust School
125 St Paul’s Way, London, E3 4FT
Outstanding Academy 4-18
St Paul’s Whitechapel Church of England Primary School
Wellclose Square, Stepney, London, E1 8HY
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St Peter’s London Docks CofE Primary School
Garnet Street, ., London, E1W 3QT
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St Saviour’s Church of England Primary School
Chrisp Street, Poplar, London, E14 6BB
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Stephen Hawking School
Brunton Place, London, E14 7LL
Outstanding Special 2-11
Swanlea School
31 Brady Street, Whitechapel, London, E1 5DJ
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Thomas Buxton Primary School
Buxton Street, Bethnal Green, London, E1 5AR
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Virginia Primary School
Virginia Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 7NQ
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Al-Mizan School
46 Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1JX
Good Independent 7-11
Arnhem Wharf Primary School
1 Arnhem Place, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3RP
Good Primary 3-11
Bangabandhu Primary School
Wessex Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 0LB
Good Primary 3-11
Ben Jonson Primary School
Harford Street, Stepney, London, E1 4PZ
Good Primary 4-11
Bishop Challoner Boys’ School
352 Commercial Road, London, E1 0LB
Good Secondary 11-16
Blue Gate Fields Infants’ School
King David Lane, Stepney, London, E1 0EH
Good Primary 3-7
Bonner Primary School
Stainsbury Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 0NF
Good Primary 5-11
Bow School
44 Twelvetrees Crescent, Bow, London, E3 3QW
Good Secondary 11-18
Bowden House School
Firle Road, Seaford, East Sussex, BN25 2JB
Good Special 9-18
Canary Wharf College 3
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL
Good Academy 11-19
Canon Barnett Primary School
Gunthorpe Street, Aldgate, London, E1 7RQ
Good Primary 3-11
Cayley Primary School
Aston Street, Stepney, London, E14 7NG
Good Primary 3-11
Central Foundation Girls’ School
25-33 Bow Road, Bow, London, E3 2AE
Good Secondary 11-18
Chisenhale Primary School
Chisenhale Road, Bow, Chisenhale Rd, London, E3 5QY
Good Primary 3-11
Christ Church CofE School
47a Brick Lane, Spitalfields, London, E1 6PU
Good Primary 3-11
Columbia Primary School
Columbia Road, Bethnal Green, London, Avon, E2 7RG
Good Primary 3-11
Cubitt Town Junior School
Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3NE
Good Primary 7-11
Darul Hadis Latifiah
1 Cornwall Avenue, London, E2 0HW
Good Independent 11-20
Date Palm Primary School
56-60 Nelson Street, London, E1 2DE
Good Independent 2-11
Elizabeth Selby Infants’ School
Old Bethnal Green Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6PP
Good Primary 3-7
English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School
St Mark Street, Wapping, London, E1 8DJ
Good Primary 3-11
George Green’s School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW
Good Secondary 11-19
Green Gables Montessori Primary School
4 Wapping Lane, London, E1W 2RG
Good Independent 2-11
Hague Primary School
Wilmot Street, London, E2 0BP
Good Primary 3-11
Halley Primary School
Halley Street, London, E14 7SS
Good Primary 3-11
Harry Gosling Primary School
Fairclough Street, London, E1 1NT
Good Primary 3-11
Hermitage Primary School
Vaughan Way, London, E1W 2PT
Good Primary 3-11
Jamiatul Ummah School
56 Bigland Street, Shadwell, London, E1 2ND
Good Independent 11-16
John Scurr Primary School
Cephas Street, Stepney, London, E1 4AX
Good Primary 3-11
Kobi Nazrul Primary School
Settles Street, Whitechapel, London, E1 1JP
Good Primary 3-11
Langdon Park Community School
Bright Street, Poplar, London, E14 0RZ
Good Secondary 11-18
Lansbury Lawrence Primary School
Cordelia Street, Poplar, London, E14 6DZ
Good Primary 3-11
Lawdale Junior School
Mansford Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6LS
Good Primary 7-11
London East Academy
46 Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel, London, E1 1JX
Good Independent 11-16
London Islamic School
18-22 Damien Street, London, E1 2HX
Good Independent 11-16
Madani Secondary Girls’ School
Myrdle Street, London, E1 1HL
Good Independent 11-18
Malmesbury Primary School
Coborn Street, Bow, London, E3 2AB
Good Primary 3-11
Marion Richardson Primary School
Senrab Street, London, E1 0QF
Good Primary 3-11
Marner Primary School
Devas Street, Bow, London, E3 3LL
Good Primary 3-11
Mulberry UTC
64 Parnell Road, London, E3 2RU
Good Academy 14-19
New City College
Poplar High Street, Poplar, London, E14 0AF
Good General Further Education and Tertiary 14-99
Oaklands School
Old Bethnal Green Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6PR
Good Secondary 11-18
Olga Primary School
Lanfranc Road, Bow, London, E3 5DN
Good Primary 3-11
Osmani Primary School
Vallance Road, Whitechapel, London, E1 5AD
Good Primary 3-11
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Wades Place, Poplar, E14 0DE
Good Primary 3-11
Redlands Primary School
Redman’s Road, Stepney, London, E1 3AQ
Good Primary 3-11
River House Montessori School
Unit C, Great Eastern Enterprise, 3 Millharbour, London, E14 9XP
Good Independent 3-16
Seven Mills Primary School
Malabar Street, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 8LY
Good Primary 3-11
Shapla Primary School
Wellclose Square, London, E1 8HY
Good Primary 3-11
Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy
11 Solebay Street, London, E1 4PW
Good Academy 3-11
St Anne’s Catholic Primary School
Underwood Road, Whitechapel, London, E1 5AW
Good Primary 3-11
St Edmund’s Catholic School
299 Westferry Road, Millwall, London, E14 3RS
Good Primary 3-11
St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School
Bonner Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 9JY
Good Primary 2-11
St John’s Church of England Primary School
Peel Grove, Bethnal Green, London, E2 9LR
Good Primary 3-11
St Luke’s Church of England Primary School
Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB
Good Primary 3-11
St Mary and St Michael Primary School
Sutton Street, Stepney, London, E1 0BD
Good Primary 3-11
St Matthias Church of England Primary School
Bacon Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6DY
Good Primary 3-11
St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School
Leopold Street, Bow, London, E3 4LA
Good Primary 3-11
Stebon Primary School
Burdett Estate, Wallwood Street, Poplar, London, E14 7AD
Good Academy 3-11
Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College
Ben Jonson Road, Stepney, London, E1 4SD
Good Academy 11-18
Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School
Norbiton Road, Limehouse, London, E14 7TF
Good Primary 4-11
Stewart Headlam Primary School
Tapp Street, Stepney, London, E1 5RE
Good Primary 3-11
The Clara Grant Primary School
Knapp Road, Bow, London, E3 4BU
Good Academy 3-11
The Complete Works Independent School
38 Commercial Street, London, E1 6LP
Good Independent 5-16
The Pier Head Preparatory Montessori School
3 Shadwell Pierhead, Glamis Road, Wapping, E1W 3TD
Good Independent 2-7
Wapping High School
153 Commercial Road, London, Not applicable, E1 2DA
Good Academy 11-16
Wellington Primary School
Wellington Way, Bow, London, E3 4NE
Good Primary 3-11
William Davis Primary School
Wood Close, Cheshire Street, London, E2 6ET
Good Primary 3-11
Woolmore Primary School
Woolmore Street, Poplar, London, E14 0EW
Good Primary 3-11
Workers’ Educational Association
4 Luke Street, London, EC2A 4XW
Good General Further Education and Tertiary 16-99
Cubitt Town Infants’ School
Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3NE
Requires improvement Primary 3-7
Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School
Whitman Road, London, E3 4RB
Requires improvement Primary 4-11
Harbinger Primary School
Cahir Street, London, E14 3QP
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Mazahirul Uloom London School
241-243 Mile End Road, Stepney, London, E1 4AA
Requires improvement Independent 11-16
Raine’s Foundation School
Approach Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 9LY
Requires improvement Secondary 11-18
Smithy Street Primary School
Smithy Street, Stepney, London, E1 3BW
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
London Enterprise Academy
81-91 Commercial Road, Whitechapel, Tower Hamlets, London, E1 1RD
Inadequate Academy 11-16
The Cherry Trees School
68 Campbell Road, Bow, London, E3 4EA
Inadequate Special 5-11