Schools information for the local authority of Bexley


Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice primary school 89.17%
(Based on 2991 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice secondary school 78.17%
(Based on 2978 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 expected level 70.32%
(Based on 56 Schools)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 higher level 14.13%
(Based on 56 Schools)
Average GCSE Attainment 8 Score 49.59
(Based on 18 Schools)
A-Level (and equivalent) Average Points 28.49
(Based on 14 Schools)

Schools in Bexley


School Inspection Rating Type Ages
Aspire Academy Bexley
South Gipsy Road, Welling, DA16 1JB
Outstanding Academy (special) 5-11
Barnehurst Infant School
Barnehurst Close, Northumberland Heath, Erith, DA8 3NL
Outstanding Primary 3-7
Barnehurst Infant School
Barnehurst Close, Northumberland Heath, Erith, DA8 3NL
Outstanding Academy 3-7
Barnehurst Junior School
Barnehurst Close, Northumberland Heath, Erith, DA8 3NL
Outstanding Academy 7-11
Bedonwell Infant and Nursery School
Bedonwell Road, Belvedere, DA17 5PF
Outstanding Primary 3-7
Bedonwell Infant and Nursery School
Bedonwell Road, Belvedere, DA17 5PF
Outstanding Academy 3-7
Beths Grammar School
Hartford Road, Bexley, DA5 1NE
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Beths Grammar School
Hartford Road, Bexley, DA5 1NE
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Bexley Grammar School
Danson Lane, Welling, DA16 2BL
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
Bexley Grammar School
Danson Lane, Welling, DA16 2BL
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Burnt Oak Junior School
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DA
Outstanding Academy 7-11
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School
Lesney Park Road, Erith, DA8 3DG
Outstanding Academy 4-11
Eastcote Primary Academy
Eastcote Road, Welling, DA16 2ST
Outstanding Academy 3-11
Erith School
Avenue Road, Erith, DA8 3BN
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
St Michael’s East Wickham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Wrotham Road, Welling, DA16 1LS
Outstanding Primary 4-11
St Stephen’s Catholic Primary School
Ruskin Avenue, Welling, DA16 3QG
Outstanding Primary 5-11
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Sheldon Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4PH
Outstanding Primary 4-11
Townley Grammar School
Townley Road, Bexleyheath, DA6 7AB
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Upton Primary School
Iris Avenue, Bexley, DA5 1HH
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Westbrooke School
South Gypsy Road, Welling, DA16 1JB
Outstanding Special 5-11
Barnehurst Junior (Foundation) School
Barnehurst Close, Northumberland Heath, Erith, DA8 3NL
Good Primary 7-11
Barrington Primary School
Barrington Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4UN
Good Primary 4-11
Barrington Primary School
Barrington Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4UN
Good Academy 4-11
Bedonwell Junior School
Bedonwell Road, Belvedere, DA17 5PF
Good Primary 7-11
Bedonwell Junior School
Bedonwell Road, Belvedere, DA17 5PF
Good Academy 7-11
Belmont Academy
Belmont Road, Erith, DA8 1LE
Good Academy 3-11
Belmont Primary School
Belmont Road, Erith, DA8 1LE
Good Primary 3-11
Belvedere Infant School
Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
Good Primary 3-7
Belvedere Infant School
Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
Good Academy 3-7
Belvedere Junior School
Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
Good Academy 7-11
Benedict House Preparatory School
1-5 Victoria Road, Sidcup, DA15 7HD
Good Independent 2-11
Bexley College
Tower Road, Belvedere, DA17 6JA
Good Further Education 14-99
Birkbeck Primary School
Alma Road, Sidcup, DA14 4ED
Good Primary 3-11
Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School
Northumberland Avenue, Welling, DA16 2QE
Good Primary 3-11
Blackfen School for Girls
Blackfen Road, Sidcup, DA15 9NU
Good Secondary 11-18
Blackfen School for Girls
Blackfen Road, Sidcup, DA15 9NU
Good Academy 11-18
Brampton Primary Academy
Brampton Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4SL
Good Academy 5-11
Brampton Primary School
Brampton Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4SL
Good Primary 5-11
Break Through
121 Nuxley Road, Belverdere, Bexley, DA17 5JX
Good Independent 11-17
Bursted Wood Primary School
Swanbridge Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 5BS
Good Primary 3-11
Bursted Wood Primary School
Swanbridge Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 5BS
Good Academy 4-11
Castilion Primary School
Copperfield Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8QA
Good Primary 3-11
Castilion Primary School
Copperfield Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8QA
Good Academy 3-11
Chatsworth Infant School
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DD
Good Primary 3-7
Chatsworth Infant School
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DD
Good Academy 3-7
Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School
Hurst Road, Sidcup, DA15 9AG
Good Secondary 11-18
Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School
Hurst Road, Sidcup, DA15 9AG
Good Academy 11-18
Christ Church, Erith,CofE VA Primary School
Lesney Park Road, Erith, DA8 3DG
Good Unknown 4-11
Crook Log Primary School
Crook Log, Bexleyheath, DA6 8EQ
Good Primary 3-11
Danson Primary School
Danson Lane, Welling, DA16 2BH
Good Primary 3-11
Days Lane Primary School
Days Lane, Sidcup, DA15 8JU
Good Primary 3-11
Days Lane Primary School
Days Lane, Sidcup, DA15 8JU
Good Academy 3-11
Dulverton Primary School
Dulverton Road, New Eltham, London, SE9 3RH
Good Primary 3-11
East Wickham Infant School
Wickham Street, Welling, DA16 3BP
Good Primary 3-7
East Wickham Primary Academy
Wickham Street, Welling, DA16 3BP
Good Academy 3-11
Eastcote Primary School
Eastcote Road, Welling, DA16 2ST
Good Primary 3-11
Endeavour Academy Bexley
Woodside Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 6LB
Good Academy (special) 11-16
Foster’s Primary School
Westbrooke Road, Welling, DA16 1PN
Good Primary 3-11
Gravel Hill Primary School
Watling Street, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QJ
Good Primary 3-11
Gravel Hill Primary School
Watling Street, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QJ
Good Academy 3-11
Harris Academy Falconwood
The Green, Welling, DA16 2PE
Good Academy 11-18
Hillsgrove Primary School
Sidmouth Road, Welling, DA16 1DR
Good Academy 3-11
Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England Primary School
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DB
Good Primary 3-11
Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DB
Good Academy 3-11
Hook Lane Primary School
Faraday Road, Welling, DA16 2ET
Good Primary 3-11
Hook Lane Primary School
Faraday Road, Welling, DA16 2ET
Good Academy 3-11
Horizons Academy Bexley
Lensbury Way, Abbey Wood, SE2 9TA
Good Academy 5-16
Hurst Primary School
Dorchester Avenue, Bexley, DA5 3AJ
Good Primary 3-11
Hurst Primary School
Dorchester Avenue, Bexley, DA5 3AJ
Good Academy 3-11
Hurstmere Foundation School for Boys
Hurst Road, Sidcup, DA15 9AW
Good Secondary 11-19
Lessness Heath Primary School
Erith Road, Belvedere, DA17 6HB
Good Academy 3-11
Longlands Primary School
Woodside Road, Sidcup, DA15 7JG
Good Primary 5-11
Marlborough School
Marlborough Park Avenue, Sidcup, DA15 9DP
Good Special 11-19
Mayplace Primary School
Woodside Road, Barnehurst, DA7 6EQ
Good Academy 3-11
Normandy Primary School
Fairford Avenue, Barnehurst, Bexleyheath, DA7 6QP
Good Academy 3-11
Northumberland Heath Primary School
Wheelock Close, Northumberland Heath, Erith, DA8 1JE
Good Primary 3-11
Northumberland Heath Primary School
Wheelock Close, Northumberland Heath, Erith, DA8 1JE
Good Academy 3-11
Northwood Primary School
Northwood Place, Erith, DA18 4HN
Good Primary 4-11
Northwood Primary School
Northwood Place, Erith, DA18 4HN
Good Academy 4-11
Oakwood School
Woodside Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 6LB
Good Special 11-16
Old Bexley Church of England Primary School
Hurst Road, Bexley, DA5 3JR
Good Primary 3-11
Old Bexley Church of England School
Hurst Road, Bexley, DA5 3JR
Good Academy 3-11
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School
Holbeach Gardens, Blackfen, Sidcup, DA15 8QW
Good Primary 3-11
Park View Academy
146-148 Parkview Road, Welling, DA16 1SR
Good Independent (special) 7-19
Parkway Primary School
Alsike Road, Erith, DA18 4DP
Good Primary 3-11
Peareswood Primary School
Peareswood Road, Erith, DA8 3PR
Good Academy 3-11
Pelham Primary School
Pelham Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4HL
Good Primary 3-11
Pelham Primary School
Pelham Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4HL
Good Academy 3-11
Royal Park Primary Academy
Riverside Road, Sidcup, DA14 4PX
Good Academy 3-11
Royal Park Primary School
Riverside Road, Sidcup, DA14 4PX
Good Primary 3-11
Shenstone School
94 Old Road, Crayford, DA1 4DZ
Good Special 2-11
Shenstone School
94 Old Road, Crayford, DA1 4DZ
Good Academy (special) 2-11
Sherwood Park Primary School
Sherwood Park Avenue, Sidcup, DA15 9JQ
Good Primary 3-11
Sherwood Park Primary School
Sherwood Park Avenue, Sidcup, DA15 9JQ
Good Academy 3-11
St Augustine of Canterbury CofE Primary School
St Augustine’s Road, Belvedere, DA17 5HP
Good Academy 4-11
St Catherine’s Catholic School
Watling Street, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QJ
Good Academy 11-16
St Catherine’s Catholic School for Girls
Watling Street, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QJ
Good Secondary 11-16
St Columba’s Catholic Boys’ School
Halcot Avenue, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QB
Good Secondary 11-16
St Columba’s Catholic Boys’ School
Halcot Avenue, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QB
Good Academy 11-16
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School
Bexley Road, Erith, DA8 3HQ
Good Primary 3-11
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Kale Road, Thamesmead, Erith, DA18 4BA
Good Primary 4-11
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School
Old Road, Crayford, Dartford, DA1 4DZ
Good Primary 4-11
St Paulinus Church of England Primary School
Iron Mill Lane, Crayford, Dartford, DA1 4RW
Good Primary 5-11
St Paulinus Church of England Primary School
Iron Mill Lane, Crayford, Dartford, DA1 4RW
Good Academy 5-11
St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School
Baugh Road, Footscray, Sidcup, DA14 5ED
Good Primary 4-11
Townley Grammar School for Girls
Townley Road, Bexleyheath, DA6 7AB
Good Secondary 11-18
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere
Erith Road, Belvedere, DA17 6HT
Good Academy 11-18
Trinity School, Belvedere
Erith Road, Belvedere, DA17 6HT
Good Secondary 11-18
Upland Primary School
Church Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4DG
Good Primary 3-11
Upland Primary School
Church Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4DG
Good Academy 3-11
Willow Bank Primary School
Seacourt Road, Thamesmead, London, SE2 9XB
Good Academy 4-11
Woodside Academy
Colyers Lane, Erith, DA8 3PB
Good Academy (special) 5-18
Woodside School
Colyers Lane, Erith, DA8 3PB
Good Special 5-18
Belvedere Junior School
Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
Requires improvement Unknown 7-11
Bexleyheath School
Woolwich Road, Bexleyheath, DA6 7DA
Requires improvement Unknown 11-18
Burnt Oak Junior School
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DA
Requires improvement Primary 7-11
Cleeve Park School
Bexley Lane, Sidcup, DA14 4JN
Requires improvement Secondary 11-18
Cleeve Park School
Bexley Lane, Sidcup, DA14 4JN
Requires improvement Academy 11-18
Erith School
Avenue Road, Erith, DA8 3BN
Requires improvement Secondary 11-19
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Crayford Academy
Iron Mill Lane, Crayford, Dartford, DA1 4RS
Requires improvement Academy 11-18
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Crayford Temple Grove
Iron Mill Lane, Crayford, Dartford, DA1 4RS
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Slade Green Temple Grove
Chrome Road, Slade Green, Erith, DA8 2EL
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Hillsgrove Primary School
Sidmouth Road, Welling, DA16 1DR
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Hope Community School
167 Rectory Lane, Sidcup, DA14 5BU
Requires improvement Academy 4-11
Hurstmere School
Hurst Road, Sidcup, DA15 9AW
Requires improvement Academy 11-16
Jubilee Primary School
Crowden Way, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8JB
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Jubilee Primary School
Crowden Way, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8JB
Requires improvement Academy 3-11
King Henry School
Avenue Road, Erith, DA8 3BN
Requires improvement Secondary 11-19
Mayplace Primary School
Woodside Road, Barnehurst, DA7 6EQ
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Normandy Primary School
Fairford Avenue, Barnehurst, Bexleyheath, DA7 6QP
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Orchard Primary School
Oxford Road, Sidcup, DA14 6LW
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Peareswood Primary School
Peareswood Road, Erith, DA8 3PR
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Slade Green Junior School
Slade Green Road, Erith, DA8 2HX
Requires improvement Unknown 7-11
Slade Green Primary School
Slade Green Road, Erith, DA8 2HX
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
St Augustine of Canterbury CofE VA Primary School
St Augustine’s Road, Belvedere, DA17 5HP
Requires improvement Unknown 4-11
St Michael’s East Wickham Church of England Primary School
Wrotham Road, Welling, DA16 1LS
Requires improvement Academy 4-11
St. Paul’s (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School
Slade Green Road, Erith, DA8 2HX
Requires improvement Academy 3-11
Welling School
Elsa Road, Welling, DA16 1LB
Requires improvement Secondary 11-18
Welling School
Elsa Road, Welling, DA16 1LB
Requires improvement Academy 11-18
Bexleyheath Academy
Woolwich Road, Bexleyheath, DA6 7DA
Inadequate Academy 11-18
East Wickham Junior School
Wickham Street, Welling, DA16 3BP
Inadequate Unknown 7-11
Harris Garrard Academy
Yarnton Way, Thamesmead, Erith, DA18 4DW
Inadequate Other 4-18
Lessness Heath Primary School
Erith Road, Belvedere, DA17 6HB
Inadequate Primary 3-11
The Business Academy Bexley
Yarnton Way, Erith, DA18 4DW
Inadequate Other 4-18