Schools information for the local authority of Barnet


Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice primary school 83.60%
(Based on 4280 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils who where offered their first choice secondary school 72.42%
(Based on 4300 School Applications)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 expected level 74.50%
(Based on 80 Schools)
Percentage of pupils achieving the Key Stage 2 higher level 15.40%
(Based on 80 Schools)
Average GCSE Attainment 8 Score 57.84
(Based on 26 Schools)
A-Level (and equivalent) Average Points 35.71
(Based on 23 Schools)

Schools in Barnet


School Inspection Rating Type Ages
Ashmole Academy
Cecil Road, Southgate, London, N14 5RJ
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Ashmole Primary School
Summit Way, Southgate, London, N14 7NP
Outstanding Academy 4-11
Barnfield Primary School
Silkstream Road, Edgware, HA8 0DA
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School
Great Strand, London, NW9 5PE
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Brookland Infant and Nursery School
Hill Top, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 6EJ
Outstanding Primary 3-7
Brookland Junior School
Hill Top, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 6EJ
Outstanding Primary 7-11
Coppetts Wood Primary School
Coppetts Road, Friern Barnet, London, N10 1JS
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Courtland School
Courtland Avenue, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3BG
Outstanding Primary 4-11
Ellern Mede School Limited
Holcombe Hill, Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 4HX
Outstanding Independent 8-18
Goldbeaters Primary School
Thirleby Road, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 0HA
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Hasmonean High School for Girls
2 - 4 Page Street, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EU
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Hendon School
Golders Rise, Hendon, London, NW4 2HP
Outstanding Academy 11-18
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Eagans Close, East Finchley, London, N2 8GA
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Independent Jewish Day School
46 Green Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AH
Outstanding Academy 4-11
Manorside Primary School
Squires Lane, Finchley, London, N3 2AB
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Martin Primary School
Plane Tree Walk, East Finchley, London, N2 9JP
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School
68 Hale Lane, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3RT
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Menorah Primary School
The Wohl Campus, 1-3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Monkfrith Primary School
Knoll Drive, London, N14 5NG
Outstanding Primary 5-11
Moss Hall Infant School
Moss Hall Grove, Finchley, London, N12 8PE
Outstanding Primary 5-7
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB
Outstanding Independent 7-18
Northside Primary School
2 Albert Street, North Finchley, London, N12 8JP
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Northway School
The Fairway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3HS
Outstanding Special 4-11
Oak Lodge School
Heath View, East Finchley, London, N2 0QY
Outstanding Academy (special) 11-19
Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre
Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London, N20 0DH
Outstanding Special 2-11
Our Lady of Lourdes RC School
Bow Lane, Finchley, London, N12 0JP
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Queen Elizabeth’s School, Barnet
Queen’s Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4DQ
Outstanding Academy 11-18
St Agnes’ Catholic Primary School
Thorverton Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1RG
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St Catherine’s RC School
Vale Drive, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2ED
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St John’s CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School
Crescent Road, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3LB
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St Mary’s CofE Primary School
Dollis Park, Finchley, London, N3 1BT
Outstanding Primary 3-11
St Mary’s CofE Primary School, East Barnet
Littlegrove, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8SR
Outstanding Primary 4-11
St Michael’s Catholic Grammar School
Nether Street, North Finchley, London, N12 7NJ
Outstanding Secondary 11-18
St Paul’s CofE Primary School NW7
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, Middlesex, NW7 1QU
Outstanding Primary 4-11
The Annunciation Catholic Infant School
Thirleby Road, Edgware, HA8 0HQ
Outstanding Primary 3-7
The Archer Academy
Eagans Close, London, N2 8GA
Outstanding Academy 11-16
The Compton School
Summers Lane, London, N12 0QG
Outstanding Academy 11-18
The Henrietta Barnett School
Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 7BN
Outstanding Academy 11-18
The Hyde School
Hyde Crescent, London, NW9 7EY
Outstanding Academy 3-11
The Orion Primary School
Grahame Park Way, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2AL
Outstanding Primary 2-11
Trent CofE Primary School
Church Way, Off Chalk Lane, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9JH
Outstanding Primary 5-11
Whitings Hill Primary School
Whitings Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2QY
Outstanding Primary 3-11
Woodhouse College
Woodhouse Road, Finchley, London, N12 9EY
Outstanding Sixth Form College 16-19
Wren Academy Finchley
Hilton Avenue, North Finchley, London, N12 9HB
Outstanding Academy 4-18
Akiva School
80 East End Road, London, N3 2SY
Good Primary 4-11
All Saints’ CofE Primary School N20
116 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London, N20 9EZ
Good Primary 3-11
All Saints’ CofE Primary School NW2
Cricklewood Lane, Childs Hill, London, NW2 2TH
Good Primary 4-11
Alma Primary
Friern Barnet Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0LP
Good Academy 4-11
Ambitious College
Pears Campus At the College of North East London, Tottenham Green Centre, Clyde Road, South Tottenham, London, N15 4RX
Good Independent Specialist College 19-25
Barnet Hill Academy
10a Montagu Road, Hendon, London, NW4 3ES
Good Independent 3-16
Beis Yaakov Primary School
373 Edgware Road, London, NW9 6NQ
Good Primary 3-11
Beit Shvidler Primary School
261 Hale Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8NX
Good Primary 3-11
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT
Good Independent 11-17
Bishop Douglass School Finchley
Hamilton Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SQ
Good Academy 11-18
Broadfields Primary School
Roseberry Drive, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8JP
Good Academy 2-11
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School
Osidge Lane, Southgate, London, N14 5DU
Good Primary 3-11
Chalgrove Primary School
Chalgrove Gardens, Finchley, London, N3 3PL
Good Primary 4-11
Childs Hill Primary School
Dersingham Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1SL
Good Academy 3-11
Christ Church Primary School
Byng Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4NS
Good Primary 3-11
Christ’s College Finchley
East End Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SE
Good Academy 11-18
Church Hill School
Burlington Rise, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8NN
Good Primary 4-11
Claremont Primary School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1AB
Good Academy 3-11
Colindale Primary School
Clovelly Avenue, Colindale, London, NW9 6DT
Good Primary 3-11
Copthall School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EP
Good Academy 11-18
Cromer Road Primary School
Cromer Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5HT
Good Primary 5-11
Danegrove Primary School
Windsor Drive, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8UD
Good Primary 5-11
Deansbrook Infant School
Hale Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3ED
Good Primary 3-7
Deansbrook Junior School
Hale Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3ED
Good Academy 7-11
Dollis Primary School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2BU
Good Primary 2-11
East Barnet School
Chestnut Grove, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8PU
Good Academy 11-18
Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch
296 Hale Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8NP
Good Independent 3-11
Edgware Primary School
Heming Road, Edgware, HA8 9AB
Good Primary 3-11
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School
20 Daws Lane, London, NW7 4SL
Good Academy 3-11
Fairway Primary School and Children’s Centre
The Fairway, London, NW7 3HS
Good Primary 2-11
Finchley and Acton Yochien School
6 Hendon Avenue, Finchley, London, N3 1UE
Good Independent 2-6
Finchley Catholic High School
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA
Good Secondary 11-18
Foulds School
Byng Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4NR
Good Primary 5-11
Friern Barnet School
Hemington Avenue, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3LS
Good Secondary 11-16
Frith Manor Primary School
Lullington Garth, Woodside Park, London, N12 7BN
Good Primary 3-11
Garden Suburb Infant School
Childs Way, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 6XU
Good Primary 5-7
Garden Suburb Junior School
Childs Way, London, NW11 6XU
Good Primary 7-11
Golders Hill School
678-680 Finchley Road, Golders Green, London, NW11 7NP
Good Independent 2-7
Grasvenor Avenue Infant School
Grasvenor Avenue, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2BY
Good Academy 5-7
Hasmonean Primary School
8-10 Shirehall Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2PD
Good Primary 3-11
Hollickwood Primary School
Sydney Road, Muswell Hill, London, N10 2NL
Good Primary 3-11
Holly Park Primary School
Bellevue Road, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3HG
Good Primary 3-11
JCoSS
Castlewood Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9GE
Good Secondary 11-19
Kisharon School
1011 Finchley Road, London, NW11 7HB
Good Academy (special) 4-19
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School
Baring Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9BU
Good Primary 3-11
London Academy
Spur Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8DE
Good Academy 4-19
Mapledown School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR
Good Special 11-19
Menorah Foundation School
Abbots Road, Burnt Oak, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS
Good Primary 3-11
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ
Good Secondary 11-18
Mill Hill County High School
Worcester Crescent, Mill Hill, London, NW7 4LL
Good Academy 11-18
Millbrook Park Primary School
School House Lane, London, NW7 1JF
Good Academy 3-11
Monken Hadley CofE Primary School
Camlet Way, Monken Hadley, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0NJ
Good Primary 4-11
Oak Hill School
Church Hill Road, East Barnet, London, EN4 8XE
Good Academy (special) 10-19
Osidge Primary School
Chase Side, Southgate, London, N14 5HD
Good Primary 4-11
Pardes House Grammar School
Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 1SA
Good Independent 10-16
Pardes House Primary School
Hendon Lane, London, Middlesex, N3 1SA
Good Primary 4-11
Parkfield Primary School
St David’s Place, Hendon, London, NW4 3PJ
Good Academy 3-11
Queen Elizabeth’s Girls’ School
High Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5RR
Good Academy 11-18
Queenswell Infant & Nursery School
Sweets Way, Whetstone, London, N20 0NQ
Good Primary 3-7
Queenswell Junior School
Sweets Way, Whetstone, London, N20 0NQ
Good Primary 7-11
Rimon Jewish Primary School
41a Dunstan Road, Golders Green, London, NW11 8AE
Good Academy 5-11
Rosh Pinah Primary School
Glengall Road, Edgware, HA8 8TE
Good Primary 3-11
Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School
31 Stanhope Road, Barnet, London, N12 9DX
Good Academy 4-11
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
2 Oakleigh Park South, Whetstone, London, N20 9JU
Good Primary 5-11
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School
North London Business Park, London, N11 1NP
Good Academy 11-19
St Andrew’s CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge
The Green, Totteridge, London, N20 8NX
Good Primary 4-11
St James’ Catholic High School
Great Strand, Colindale, London, NW9 5PE
Good Secondary 11-18
St John’s CofE Primary School
Swan Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0PL
Good Primary 3-11
St Martin’s School
[Postcode NULL]
Good Independent 3-11
St Mary’s and St John’s CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR
Good Other 3-18
St Paul’s CofE Primary School N11
The Avenue, Friern Barnet, London, N11 1NQ
Good Primary 3-11
St Theresa’s Catholic Primary School
East End Road, Finchley, London, N3 2TD
Good Primary 4-11
St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 1EJ
Good Primary 5-11
Summerside Primary Academy
Crossway, Finchley, London, N12 0QU
Good Academy 3-11
Sunnyfields Primary School
Hatchcroft, Off Greyhound Hill, Hendon, London, NW4 4JH
Good Primary 2-11
Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo
Danescroft Avenue, London, NW4 2NB
Good Independent 3-15
The Annunciation RC Junior School
The Meads, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 9HQ
Good Primary 7-11
The Holmewood School London
88 Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8SH
Good Independent (special) 7-19
The Totteridge Academy
Barnet Lane, Barnet, London, N20 8AZ
Good Academy 11-18
Torah Vodaas
Brent Park Road, West Hendon Broadway, London, NW9 7AJ
Good Independent 2-11
Tudor Primary School
Queen’s Road, Finchley, London, N3 2AG
Good Primary 3-11
Unity Girls High School
Willesden District Scouts, Scout Approach, Village Way, London, NW10 0LN
Good Independent 11-16
Watling Park School
Pavilion Way, Burnt Oak, Barnet, HA8 9YA
Good Academy 4-11
Wessex Gardens Primary School
Wessex Gardens, Golders Green, London, NW11 9RR
Good Primary 3-11
Whitefield School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR
Good Academy 11-18
Woodcroft Primary School
Goldbeaters Grove, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QF
Good Primary 3-11
Woodridge Primary School
Southover, North Finchley, London, N12 7HE
Good Primary 4-11
Barnet and Southgate College
Wood Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4AZ
Requires improvement General Further Education and Tertiary 16-99
Beis Soroh Schneirer
Arbiter House, Wilberforce Road, West Hendon, NW9 6AX
Requires improvement Independent 2-11
Bell Lane Primary School
Bell Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AS
Requires improvement Primary 2-11
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP
Requires improvement General Further Education and Tertiary 16-99
Moss Hall Junior School
187 Nether Street, Finchley, London, N3 1NR
Requires improvement Primary 7-11
Peninim
37 Elmcroft Crescent, Barnet, London, NW11 9TB
Requires improvement Independent 2-11
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School
Watford Way, Hendon, London, NW4 4TY
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA
Requires improvement Independent 11-16
Underhill School
Mays Lane, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2LZ
Requires improvement Primary 3-11
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH
Inadequate Independent 11-16
Lubavitch Senior Boys School
1117 Finchley Road, NW11 0QB
Inadequate Independent 11-13
Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London
1117 Finchely Road, London, NW11 0QB
Inadequate Independent 13-16
Menorah Grammar School
Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS
Inadequate Independent 11-21
Shiras Devorah High School
Woodside Park Synagogue, Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8RZ
Inadequate Independent 11-18
Tashbar of Edgware
Mowbray Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8JL
Inadequate Independent 3-11
WENTWORTH COLLEGE
6-10 Brentmead Place, London, NW11 9LH
Inadequate Independent 14-19